Tax Payment FAQs

  • When will I receive my school tax bill?
    School tax bills are mailed out the first week of September and are due without penalty by the first week of October. The exact dates change each year.

    Where and how can I pay may school tax bill?
    School taxes can be paid at the District Office located at 70 Malta Avenue, Ballston Spa, NY 12020.  In addition, school taxes can be paid at the Ballston Spa, Malta, and Milton branches of the Ballston Spa National Bank.  The original school tax bill is required for payments made at the bank.

    Can I pay my taxes in installments?
    The District does not accept partial payments at this time. School tax bills are mailed out annually in September of each year.

    Are Electronic Bill Pay Checks accepted?
    Yes, but property owners should be aware that these types of checks are not given a “POSTMARK”. Payments of this type received after the penalty free period cannot be accepted without the late fee included. Therefore, the date the envelope is received is considered the postmark. All property owners are strongly encouraged to process their Bill Pay Check at least one week prior to the end of the penalty free period. Contact your bank & verify their policy and time structure for such payments.

    Do you accept payment with credit cards?
    The District does not accept payment with credit cards at this time.

    Can I pre-pay my taxes?
    The tax warrant approved by the Board of Education constitutes the authority for the collecting officer to receive the taxes. Therefore, collection authority cannot begin prior to the date of the tax warrant.

    My tax bill will no longer be paid by escrow through my mortgage company. What do I do?
    Contact our office by phone or email. It is the property owner’s responsibility to notify our office when there is a change of billing address. Failure of a property owner to receive a statement will not affect the validity of the taxes or interest prescribed by law (New York State Real Property Tax Law §922). In addition, neither the School Tax Collector nor any other official has legal authority to waive statutory penalty charges.

    I never received my bill, or received it late, do I still have to pay the penalty?
    Yes. The failure of a property owner to receive a statement will not affect the validity of the taxes or interest prescribed by law (New York State Real Property Tax Law §922). In addition, neither the School Tax Collector nor any other official has legal authority to waive statutory penalty charges. These are fixed by the Real Property Tax Law.

    If I mail my payment on the due date do I have to pay a penalty?
    Although payment envelopes that are postmarked with the due date are accepted, a correct postmarked envelope may NOT occur if mailed on the due date. A Payment envelope that has a US Postal Service postmark is used as the date of receipt (RPTL 925). Property owners should be aware that an incorrect postmarked envelope may occur if mailed on the date due unless hand-delivered to the Post Office and request a postmark. Postage metered dates are not a permissible postmark after the due date. All property owners are encouraged to be aware of due dates to avoid penalties.

    How do I change my mailing address?
    Submit change of address in writing by mail, email or in person. It is the property owner’s responsibility to notify our office when there is a change of billing address. Failure of a property owner to receive a statement will not affect the validity of the taxes or interest prescribed by law (New York State Real Property Tax Law §922). In addition, neither the School Tax Collector nor any other official has legal authority to waive statutory penalty charges.

    Where do I pay delinquent (unpaid) taxes?
    Unpaid school taxes are turned over to the Saratoga County Treasurer in November and will appear on the following January Town and County Tax bill, including additional penalties.  Contact the Saratoga County Treasurer at 518-884-4724 for prior year delinquent payments.

    Do I need to apply for a Veterans Exemption with the school if I already receive it on my town or county property taxes?
    No, there is no need to apply. You will automatically receive the Alternative Veterans Exemption on your school tax bill if you are currently receiving this exemption on your town and county bill.

    Is there a deadline for Property Tax Exemptions?
    Yes. The deadline is the taxable status date, which is March 1st. Contact your local assessor for further details.